National Tourism Awards

IAS Prelims 2023

National Tourism Awards for the year 2014-15 to various segments of the travel, tourism and hospitality industry were presented by the Speaker of Lok Sabha Sumitra Mahajan at a function organized by M/o Tourism.

The different categories under which awards were presented this year (2016), for excellence in performance during the financial year 2014-15 are:

Sl. No. Category Award Winner
      TRAVEL AGENTS / INBOUND TOUR OPERATORS
Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs. 100 crore and above (Category I)
1 First Prize M/s SDU Travels Private Limited, New Delhi
2 Second Prize Le Passage Tours & Travels Pvt Ltd.
3 Third Prize SOTC Travel Services Pvt. Ltd.
Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs. 50 crore and above but less than Rs.100 crore (Category II)
4 First Prize Creative Travel Pvt. Ltd.
5 Second Prize Caper Travel Company Pvt. Ltd.
6. Third Prize Trail Blazer Tours India Pvt. Ltd.
Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs. 25 crore and above but less than Rs. 50 crore (Category III)
7 First Prize G.B. Morrison Travels Pvt. Ltd.
8 Second Prize Indian Legend Holidays Pvt. Ltd.
9 Third Prize Indo Asia Leisure Services Ltd.
Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs.10 crore and above but less than Rs.  25 crore (Category IV)
10 First Prize Indian Trails Sourcing Services Pvt. Ltd.
11 Second Prize GeTS Holidays Pvt. Ltd.
12 Third Prize Travelite (India)
Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs. 5 crore and above but less than Rs.10 crore (Category V)
13 First Prize Magadh Travels & Tours Pvt. Ltd.
14 Second Prize Maxxfun Holidays Pvt. Ltd.
15 Third Prize HEAT Travels & tours (India) Private Limited.
Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs.2.50 crore and above but less than Rs. 5 crore (Category VI)
16 First Prize Kalypso Adventures (P) Ltd.
17 Second Prize Asiad Holidays (P) Ltd.
18 Third Prize Dravidian Trails Holidays Pvt. Ltd.

 

DOMESTIC TOUR OPERATORS
19 Promoting the North East Region including Sikkim Club Side Tours & Travels Pvt. Ltd., Darjeeling
20 Promoting Jammu & Kashmir Kesari Tours Pvt. Ltd.
Promoting the Rest of India
21 First Prize Yatra Online Pvt. Ltd.
22 Second Prize  Leisure Corp Pvt. Ltd.
23 Third Prize

 

HEAT Travels & Tours (India) Private Ltd.
TOURIST TRANSPORT OPERATORS
Turnover of Rs.1.50 crore and above (Category I)
24 First Prize Eco’s India Mobility & Hospitality Pvt. Ltd.
25 Second Prize HEAT Travels & Tours (India) Private Ltd.
26 Third Prize Bakshi Transport Service (P) Limited
Turnover of Rs. 50 lakh & above but less than Rs.1.50 crore (Category II)
27 First Prize Delhi Airport Service Pvt. Ltd.
28 Second Prize Panicker’s Travel (India) Pvt. Ltd.
29 Third Prize Alwar Tourist Transport Service
30 Best Adventure Tour Operator Active India Holidays Pvt. Ltd.
31 Best MICE Operator SOTC Travel Services Pvt. Ltd.
32 Tour Operator promoting Niche Segments other than MICE and Adventure Lotus Destinations Pvt. Ltd.
33 Most Innovative Tour Operator K B Enterprises, Imphal
33 Best Tourist Guide Mr. Jiwan Jyoti Pateriya, Tourist Guide from Khajuraho.

 

AWARDS FOR PUBLICITY AND PROMOTION
34 Excellence in Publishing in English Department of Tourism, Government of Kerala for their Coffee Table Book – “Kerala & The Spice Routes”.
35 Excellence in Publishing in Foreign Language other than English Department of Tourism, Government of Kerala for their Brochure “ The Great Backwaters (Das Faszinierendste Gewässer der Erde)” in German Language.
36. Best Tourism Film Department of Tourism, Union Territory Administration of Daman & Diu for their film “Ilha De Calma”.
37 Best Tourism Promotion Publicity Material by States and Union Territories Department of Tourism, Govt. of Telangana for their coffee Table Book “Ancient Temples of Telangana”.

 

OVERSEAS AWARDS
38. Best Foreign Journalist for India Ms. Stephanie Pearson, USA for “The Green Heaven” a feature on Kerala.
S No. Category Award Winner
39 Most Innovative use of Information Technology – Social Media / Mobile App

(JOINT WINNERS)

Department of Tourism, Govt. of Kerala.

 

 

40 Tourism Corporation of Gujarat Limited.
Convention Centres
41 Best Hotel Based

Meeting Venue

 

 

The Ashok, New Delhi.
42 Best Stand Alone Convention Centre Hyderabad International Convention Centre, Hyderabad.
Hospitality Segment
    43 Best Chef

(In 4 star, 5 star, 5 star Deluxe, Heritage Classic & Grand category  Hotels)

Chef Machindra Umakant Kasture

Executive Chef, The Ashok, New Delhi.

44 Best Chef

(In 1 to 3 Star, Heritage Basic and Stand alone

Restaurants)

Chef Muruganandham

Executive Chef, Confluence Banquets & Resorts, Mahabalipuram, Chennai.

 

45 Best Lady Chef Chef Amninder Sandhu

Chef – De-Cuisine, Masala Bay, Taj Lands End, Mumbai.

46. Incredible India Bed & Breakfast Establishments approved by the Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India House of Kapaali, NOIDA
47 Incredible India Bed & Breakfast Establishments approved by the State Governments UT Administrations Coconut Creek Farm and Homestay, Kumarakom, Kottayam
HOTELS
48 Best Eco Friendly Hotel Jaypee Vasant Continental, New Delhi.
49 Hotel providing best facilities for the differently abled guests The Lalit, New Delhi
 BEST HERITAGE HOTELS
50 Heritage Basic Category Gajner Palace, Gajner, Bikaner

 

51 Heritage Classic Category Coconut Lagoon, Kottayam, Kerala
52 Heritage Grand Category Fateh Prakash Palace, Udaipur
 BEST HOTELS
53 3 Star Minerva Grand, Tirupati
54 4 Star Quality Hotel DV Manor, Vijayawada
55 5 Star Turtle on the Beach, Kovalam, Kerala
56 5 Star Deluxe Taj Exotica, Salcette, Goa
NICHE TOURISM AWARDS
57 Best Responsible Tourism Project

 

(JOINT WINNERS)

“Edge of India” – Yes Bank Limited, New Delhi.

 

58 “Responsible Tourism in Wayanad”  – Department of Tourism, Government of Kerala.
59 Best Rural

Tourism Project

“Sargaalaya Arts & Crafts Village, Iringal, Kerala”  – Department of Tourism, Government of Kerala.
60 Tourism Friendly Golf Course Jaypee Green Golf Course, NOIDA.

 

 

61 Best Wellness Centre Somatheeram Research Institute & Ayurveda Hospital Pvt. Ltd., Trivandrum
62 Best Film Promotion Friendly State Gujarat
63 Most Innovative and Unique Tourism Project

 

(JOINT WINNERS)

Heritage Transport Museum, Gurgaon
64 Madhya Pradesh Tourism for “Art Ichol, Maihar”.
Other Awards
Best Airport
65 Class X Cities Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport, Mumbai.
66 Best Tourist Friendly Railway Station Sawai Madhopur Railway Station, Rajasthan
67

 

 

 

 

 

Best Heritage Walk

 

(JOINT WINNERS)

India City Walks for the Built Legacy of Mughals (Old Delhi Heritage Walk).
68

 

Heritage Walk of Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.
69 Best Heritage City Warangal, Telangana

 

70 Best Maintained and Disabled Friendly Monument Monuments of Amarkantak in Madhya Pradesh

 

Best State / Union Territory For Comprehensive Development of Tourism
72 Third Prize Karnataka

 

73 Second Prize Gujarat

 

74 First Prize Madhya Pradesh